Financial Highlights

our impressive performance and achievements
Financial Highlights

TMB is one of the strongest scheduled commercial banks from South India. It has one of the strongest financial positions and it boasts of a very high CAR as per Basel II norms and also having a consistently growing track record as visible in the numbers below.

Financial Performance Highlights

Financial Performance Highlights I
  • All above figures are Rupees (Rs. ) in Crores.
Total BusinessRs. 52,946.58Rs. 44,986.00Rs. 39,790.00Rs. 36,480.00Rs. 31,034.00Rs. 24,679.86Rs. 20,037.75
DepositsRs. 30,368.87Rs. 25,650.00Rs. 22,646.00Rs. 20,224.00Rs. 17,137.00Rs. 13,808.45Rs. 11,655.44
AdvancesRs. 22,577.71Rs. 19,336.00Rs. 17,144.00Rs. 16,256.00Rs. 13,897.00Rs. 10,871.41Rs. 8,382.31
Forex TurnoverRs. 23,388.68Rs. 19,682.00Rs. 18,926.00Rs. 15,927.00Rs. 12,088.00Rs. 10,423.54Rs. 7,591.38
Net ProfitRs. 402.16Rs. 379.00Rs. 301.00Rs. 440.00Rs. 313.46Rs. 250.90Rs. 184.53
Operating ProfitRs. 725.49Rs. 607.00Rs. 613.00Rs. 690.00Rs. 532.87Rs. 433.89Rs. 315.85
Financial Performance Highlights II
Return on Equity14.39%15.60%14.02%24.08%20.79%19.59%17.27%
Return on Assets1.23%1.38%1.19%2.01%1.75%1.74%1.54%
Net Interest Margin3.52%3.53%3.87%4.33%4.09%4.24%3.57%
Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel II)12.78%13.89%15.73%15.01%14.69%15.13%15.54%
Gross NPA1.84%1.63%2.46%1.31%1.28%1.30%1.37%
Net NPA0.89%0.67%1.22%0.66%0.45%0.27%0.24%

Download the Audited Financial Results:

Financial Highlights (Apr 2015 ~ Mar 2016):

Financial Highlights
  • Total Business Rs. 52946.58 Crores
  • Deposits Rs. 30368.87 Crores
  • Advances Rs. 22577.71 Crores
  • Forex Turnover Rs. 23388.68 Crores
  • Net Profit Rs. 402.16 Crores
  • Operating Profit Rs. 725.49 Crores
  • CASA to Total Deposits 19.40%
  • Return on Equity 14.39%%
  • Return on Assets 1.23%
  • Net Interest Margin 3.52%
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel II) 12.78%
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel III) 12.76%
  • Gross NPA 1.84%, Net NPA 0.89%
  • download the balance sheet (referred above) for more details...